02920 227 117 or Email sales@firestormgames.co.uk

Call us Monday - Sunday: 10:00am - 6:00pm (Tue, Thur & Fri until 10pm)

×

Privacy Policy

Your custom is valuable to us and so we take the subject of protecting your privacy as an essential part of our relationship with you. This Web site is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate. Transactions on the site are protected with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption.

Storing your information

We will collect the minimum amount of information necessary in order that a visit to our site meets your expectations. Firestorm Games will never release your personal information to any external organisation for mailing or marketing purposes.

In order to purchase items on this website, we may ask you to provide and we will store some personal information. This may include:

  • your name
  • e-mail address
  • billing address
  • delivery address
  • telephone number
  • your IP address
  • product selections
  • credit card or other payment information
  • password

Personal information collected while you visit our site will be stored on a secure server & is held in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please note that we do not store any credit/debit card information.

Firestorm Games and our selected third party providers of adverts and content may collect and store information about your location on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, your IP address, domain details), the telephone area code where your computer is located and the country where applicable, the pages on our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (‘User Information'). We may collect this data even if you do not register with us.

Please note that our site may from time to time be monitored in order to improve the quality of service we provide.

Using your information

We only use your information to:

  • process your support enquiries
  • provide Statistical data to improve this website and the services it offers to you
  • provide relevant website content and advertisements to you
  • administer this website
  • notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you (if you agree).
  • process & deliver your order
  • publish your wish list where you have requested us to do so

By placing an order you are contractual consenting us to contact you in relation to your order.

As part of our registration process or if you enter contests or prize draws on our site we include your details on our database to receive information from Firestorm Games by e-mail (but also on rare occasions by mail or by telephone), about products, promotions or extra special offers that you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive this information, please tick the appropriate box during the registration process.

If you no longer wish to hear from us please unsubscribe using the link provided or contact sales@firestormgames.co.uk

In order to process and deliver your order, limited elements of your personal information may be supplied to other businesses associated with Firestorm Games and to reputable third parties (i.e. carrier & courier services). Firestorm Games requires all of them to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all current Data Protection and consumer legislation.

If the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities requests your personal information or user details we will comply.

In keeping with most e-commerce sites Firestorm Games use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session. We use the cookie to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website. If you check the box asking us to “remember” your login details we will also do this using a Cookie on your PC. Information on how to alter your settings to accept cookies should be available from your Internet service provider or web browsing software provider.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances already mentioned).

 

Your access to information

You have the right of access to, and to receive a copy of, information held about you.  Please contact us if you wish to see a copy of the information we hold and we will respond to you within 14 days of receiving your request once the validity of it has been confirmed. We will require proof of identity to be provided before we can respond to any such access request.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by us is not correct, or you wish to have your name or information removed from our records, please contact us, and we will happily review, update, or remove information as appropriate.

Secure Storage

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at sales@firestormgames.co.uk